Jump to content

Wikipedia talk:WikiProject Spam/2017 Archive Jan 1

Page contents not supported in other languages.
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia


fractal.ae

fractal.ae: Linksearch en - meta - de - fr - simple - wikt:en - wikt:frMER-C Cross-wiki • Reports: Links on en - COIBot - COIBot-Local • Discussions: tracked - advancedCOIBot-Local - COIBot-XWiki - Wikipedia: en - fr - de • Google: searchmeta • Domain: domaintoolsAboutUs.org • Live link: http://www.fractal.ae

Spammers

MER-C 12:03, 2 January 2017 (UTC)

New tool: mass linksearch

https://wikipediatools.appspot.com/masslinksearch.jsp

I wrote this to make dealing with stuff like User talk:Steve.Smith24 a little easier. This tool searches for both HTTP and HTTPS links by default. It's still rough around the edges, so if you get any "timeout"s or suggestions please let me know. I plan on coupling this to a tool that parses the diffs, but that will have to wait for technical reasons. MER-C 12:19, 2 January 2017 (UTC)

may not meet Wikipedia's notability guideline for biographies

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dane_Cobain — Preceding unsigned comment added by Darren49x9 (talkcontribs) 11:26, 6 January 2017 (UTC)

winterbarbecuing.com

links
accounts

Low quality link being added into multiple articles. --- Barek (talkcontribs) - 20:56, 11 January 2017 (UTC)

I added user HPRSchles and related URL hpba.org - MrOllie (talk) 21:28, 11 January 2017 (UTC)
@MrOllie: Am I missing something on the hpba link? The Hearth, Patio & Barbecue Association appears to be a legitimate organization, and that link does appear to be the official site. So their link to an industry report wouldn't appear to be spam. The usernames involved do suggest a COI, but that can frequently be (depending upon behavior) a separate issue from spamming. --- Barek (talkcontribs) - 17:14, 12 January 2017 (UTC)
Well, first, winterbarbecuing.com is a HPBA site as well - check the footer of that page. Second, spamming is a behavior - sometimes we see well meaning folks 'spamming' legitimate sites. In my opinion it is the SPA accounts and IPs repetitively linking the two sites that is the problem, even if they are linking a legitimate organization. I'm not suggesting anything like blacklisting, and I'm not going to remove hbpa.org if/when I see it added in appropriate contexts by unaffiliated editors. MrOllie (talk) 17:30, 12 January 2017 (UTC)
I know that winterbarbecuing is an hpba site - but it appears to be solely for marketing to consumers, while the hpba site appears to be the official site for the organization hosting press releases, results of industry studies and papers, and general industry awareness/promotion. That's why my initial post only listed the winterbarbecuing site. For the main site, I view that more as a new user who is running into COI issues, and who should be making their suggested edits (and refs to those) onto the article talk pages rather than directly to the articles themselves. --- Barek (talkcontribs) - 17:42, 12 January 2017 (UTC)
There are spam, coi, WP:SOAP, and WP:NPOV problems with the three editors' contributions. Starting with the spam issues seems the best start. --Ronz (talk) 17:38, 14 January 2017 (UTC)

Olivia Poole

Hi, I noticed this page with a cleanup request: Olivia Poole. Reading it, I'd say it's written with a clear commercial purpose... Most of the text was added on 25 April 2006 by an anon; it's a near exact copy of http://www.jollyjumper.com/history. 'Jolly Jumber' is just a brand name; claiming to have "invented" a brand is a bit odd. Maybe they mean that Poole invented the baby jumper, but baby jumbers like these existed way before that. See for instance this patent from 1888, which is for a 'new an improved' baby jumper, so baby jumpers existed even before that: https://texashistory.unt.edu/ark:/67531/metapth171768/. — Preceding unsigned comment added by Fruggo (talkcontribs) 12:42, 8 January 2017 (UTC)

I'd start by taking time to determine if there might be a copyright violation between the article and jollyjumper.com, keeping an eye open for the possibility that jollyjumper copied Wikipedia rather than the opposite. --Ronz (talk) 17:47, 14 January 2017 (UTC)
[1] looks like a copyvio. --Ronz (talk) 02:28, 15 January 2017 (UTC)

Bot blanking old IP talk page messages

I know there were arguments from years ago about whether certain messages related to spammers should be retained on IP talk pages even when old. If there is something bot writers should know, it needs to be said soon. Johnuniq (talk) 04:51, 25 January 2017 (UTC)

Credofy.com

Links
Users

spamming, including replacing dead refs with their commercial web marketing stuff, and "regular" linkspamming to various articles. --bonadea contributions talk 13:30, 9 January 2017 (UTC)

I just added another account, used at new target Designing with Web Standards. - MrOllie (talk) 15:11, 11 January 2017 (UTC)
Also spammed:
Blocked and blacklisted. MER-C 03:12, 12 January 2017 (UTC)

credofy.com was spammed heavily by the sockfarm at Wikipedia:Sockpuppet investigations/Topnespressomachine, who also spammed:

Blacklisted all but taaxe.com. MER-C 08:35, 21 January 2017 (UTC)

Blacklisted. MER-C 05:52, 29 January 2017 (UTC)